PRIVACY POLICY FOR PEOPLE’S FIBRE

People’s Fibre is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

This privacy policy aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this policy, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

GDPR POLICY

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is an EU regulation designed to strengthen the protection of EU residents’ personal data and unify regulation across the member countries. GDPR takes a firm grip on the rights of the individuals of which data is being processed and provide greater transparency regarding regulatory compliance. Its enforcement starts on May 25, 2018.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

DATA WE PROCESS

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes you internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, as well as feedback and survey responses.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR STORING DATA

This information is collected by People’s Fibre in accordance with the guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Articles 6.1(b), 9.2(h) and 9.3.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

  1. your name;
  2. your postal address;
  3. your email address;
  4. your telephone number;
  5. your age;
  6. your gender;
  7. information provided when you correspond with us;
  8. any updates to information provided to us;
  9. information about the current broadband providers you use;
  10. information about broadband services and equipment we provide to you:
  1. information needed to provide the broadband services and equipment to you (including information on completed forms, order details, information about your property or access to your property, order history and payment details);
  2. customer services information; and
  3. information you provide to help us provide you with improved broadband services, for example if we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire;
  4. information about your preferences; and
  5. your payment details.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

  1. to provide you with our broadband services and related equipment, including installation of equipment;
  2. to carry out our obligations under any contracts we have entered into with you;
  3. to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about our broadband services or equipment;
  4. to ensure that content from the broadband services is presented in the most effective way for you and your computer or other electronic device;
  5. to provide support for any faults in our broadband services;
  6. to send you certain communications (including by email or post) about our broadband services such as service announcements and administrative messages (for example, setting out changes to our terms and conditions and keeping you informed about our fees and charges);
  7. quality assurance of our broadband services;
  8. to carry out statistical analysis and market research on people who may be interested in our broadband services; and
  9. if you have consented or, otherwise, if it is in our legitimate interests, for marketing purposes, to contact you (including by email or post) with information about our broadband services and related equipment which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you (including newsletters).

 

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this policy), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

 

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

CONTROL OVER YOUR OWN INFORMATION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy policy, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

 

COMPLAINTS

If, for any reason, you are unhappy with how we are handling your data, please raise your concerns with us first, so that we can seek a resolution. If you are still not satisfied, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

 

REVIEW OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records. If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

PEOPLE’S FIBRE LTD

International House

12 Constance Street

United Kingdom, E16 2DQ

0333 444 66 88

Effective from: September 05, 2019